CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:353 L85357

Mr. Timothy D. Jenkins
Stonepath Logistics
1930 Sixth Ave. S. 2nd floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of men’s leather and textile jackets from China.

Dear Mr. Jenkins:

In your letter dated May 26, 2005, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson, you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Three men’s leather and textile jackets were submitted with your request. Style 4M8211 is composed of 100% wool fabric back and sleeves and a leather front. The garment has a front zipper closure, two slanted pockets and a pointed collar.

Style 4M8181A is composed of an acrylic fabric back and sleeves and a leather front. The garment has a pointed collar, straight front pockets, a straight bottom and a front zipper closure.

Style 4M8221 is composed a 100% wool fabric back and sleeves with a leather front. The jacket has two slanted pockets, a straight bottom, pointed collar and a front zipper closure.

The leather portion imparts the essential character on all three garments.

The applicable subheading for styles 4M8211, 4M8181A and 4M8221 will be 4203.10.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Other, Coats and jackets: Other: Men’s and boys’.” The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division